Privacy Policy

Wooden Spoon Data Privacy Policy (April 2018)

This privacy notice is intended to let you know how and why we use the data you provide to us. You don’t need to do anything – but please read this notice carefully.

Wooden Spoon is the children’s charity of rugby, funding life-changing projects across the UK and Ireland to support children and young people with disabilities or facing disadvantage.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement describes how Wooden Spoon collects and uses personal information about our supporters, in line with the EU GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 2018. Wooden Spoon is also registered with the Fundraising Regulator and the Fundraising Preference Service and adheres to the Fundraising Code of Practise.

The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time. If you have any queries about this privacy statement please contact our National Office on 01252 773720.

How do we collect information?  
We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, become a member, attend an event, complete a challenge for us, fundraise for us, volunteer for us, sign up to our email newsletter or make a donation to us.

What information do we collect? 
The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number and credit/debit card details. If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us via telephone on 01252 773720, or by emailing charity@woodenspoon.org.uk

We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit most often (through use of Google Analytics). We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in Wooden Spoon emails.

To help us understand our supporters’ requirements better, we sometimes review publicly available data to evaluate interests and preferences.

This means that when we need to approach supporters for donations, we do it ethically and cost effectively by asking the right people and organisations at the right time.

Do we use cookies? 
Please refer to our cookie policy, found at woodenspoon.org.uk/cookie-policy for details of how we use cookies and the type of cookies served through our websites.

How do we use this information? 
We will use your personal information:
• to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
• to create a membership record for you if you join us;
• for administration purposes;
• to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

When you register to attend or take part in one of our fundraising or challenge events we will use you information to process the registration fees (if any), administer your participation in the event and provide you with information about the event.

We rely upon legitimate interest to analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. Where relevant, we may also assess your personal information for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our emails and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible, we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

Your marketing preferences
It is your choice about whether you want to receive information about our work and fundraising activities and how you want to be contacted. We generally rely upon consent for marketing, but may rely upon legitimate interest to invite previous attendees to events and for occasional postal appeals. We do not fundraise by telephone. To change or withdraw your consent to marketing from us at any time, visit our website: woodenspoon.org.uk/opt-in, call our National Office on 01252 773720 or email: charity@woodenspoon.org.uk

How do we protect personal information? 
All of the personal information that we hold on supporters is held within our secure and encrypted database. Online forms on our website are also protected by encryption. We use a secure server when you make a donation or payment via our websites. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information given to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date.

Data retention

Wooden Spoon retains the personal information of supporters for seven years, to align with company law and with Gift aid rules.

Sharing your personal information with third parties (Data Processors)

Personal information is not shared with any third parties outside of the EEA (European Economic Area), nor is it ever shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may pass your information to our third parties e.g. mailing companies to post our newsletter. A list of these third parties is available on request by emailing charity@woodenspoon.org.uk.  These third parties are also obliged to manage your personal information in line with the GDPR, ensuring that it is encrypted and secure. Personal information is not shared with any third parties outside of the EEA (European Economic Area), nor is it ever shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

Where we use external websites provided by other organisations such as Twitter or Facebook, you should check their privacy policies/notices.

 Your rights

Wooden Spoon supporters have the right to request all data held on them by us, which will be provided in a simple electronic format within 28 days. Supporters then have the right to request changes or deletions to this information. Supporters also have the right to complain about Wooden Spoon’s data privacy policy and may do so on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Links 
Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. Wooden Spoon is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites, so you should read their privacy policies carefully.

Changes to this privacy notice

Rules and regulations around data can change – and therefore our privacy notice will change too. So it’s worth visiting this page from time to time to check for updates. At the start of this privacy notice we tell you when it was last updated.